Planning Permission advice for your conservatory

For many, when planning your conservatory, Planning Permission and Building Regulations can be an unwanted concern. By choosing Cladwinds Ltd this is taken out of your hands so you are free to enjoy the exciting parts of choosing your dream conservatory - such as what style will you have, will the roof be glass or polycarbonate and how will you use your new conservatory or sunroom?

What is the difference between Planning Permission and Building Regulations?

Planning Permission and Building Regulations are often confused. Both are the responsibility of the Local Authority and basically, Planning Permission takes into consideration the aesthetic effect of a new building/extension on the surrounding homes and neighbourhood, whilst Building Regulations define how the structure must be constructed in terms of thermal efficiency.

Do I need Planning Permission?

Cladwinds Ltd will take care of this for you, but for your information, here is a summary of the basic facts. In most cases you will not require planning permission for your conservatory under the present legislation, unless you are adding a conservatory to a house that has already been extended. You may also need to check if your house is a 'new build' as developers sometimes place restrictions on them.

You may be able to build quite a number of conservatories without planning permission that previously would have needed it. The following rules must be followed to remain exempt from them.

From 1st October 2008 new rules for conservatories and extensions took affect which replaced the old rules and affect conservatories as follows:

  1. No extension forward of the principal elevation or side elevation fronting a highway. This means that any conservatory on the front or side of a house that will be closer to a public highway than the original house will need planning permission. A highway is any public right of way including footpaths.
  2. Maximum depth of a single-storey rear extension of three metres for an attached house and four metres for a detached house. The width of a conservatory running along the back length of a house is not constrained at all unless it projects beyond the house which is constrained by rule 3. A house is only detached if there is no solid structure connecting it to a neighbour. A "link" house is therefore not detached nor would be two houses with a common garage. The rules on what counts as being detached have not changed from the previous ones.
  3. Side extensions to be single storey with maximum height of four metres and width no more than half that of the original house.
  4. Maximum eaves height of an extension within two metres of the boundary of three metres from the lowest point on the ground.
  5. No verandas, balconies or raised platforms.
  6. On designated land no permitted development for rear extensions of more than one storey; no cladding of the exterior; no side extensions.
  7. No more than half the area of land around the "original house" would be covered by additions or other buildings.
  8. Maximum height of a single-storey rear extension of four metres.

While permitted development rights now allow for the construction of many conservatories without planning permission items 1 and 2 above may still limit their size and material construction if you want to avoid building regulations. If a conservatory you are building does not meet any of the above four rules then it will have to adhere to building regulations in full.

Will my conservatory need to satisfy Building Regulations?

In general, a domestic conservatory will be exempt under UK building regulations, again, ask Cladwinds Ltd to check this out for you, they will take care of the process.

Guardian™ Roofs

You should seek the advice of your local planning authority before starting any building project. Details of your local planning department can be found at www.planningportal.gov.uk

Under current editions of the Building Regulations, Building Control approval is required for any alterations to structures under 30m2. Planning Permission and Building Control approval is required for any structure over 30m2.

Some unscrupulous suppliers may suggest that Building Control consent is not required for replacement conservatory roof projects. This is incorrect and misleading. However, in our experience, different authorities have different procedures for gaining consent, which in many cases are very simple and straightforward.